What Is The Jones Act?
[…] What Is The Jones Act?

Mar 30, 2022 | Jones Act And Maritime Law

The Jones Act, also known as the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, is a federal law that regulates maritime commerce in the United States. 

46 U.S. Code § 30104 (a section of the Jones Act) extends the Federal Employer’s Liability Act (FELA) to seamen who sustain injuries or lose their lives. It states:

“A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”

Put simply, the Jones Act grants seamen and their families the right to take legal action against a negligent employer in the event of an injury, illness, or death.

Employer Requirements Under the Jones Act

Under the Jones Act, a seaman’s employer must: